...

Direct Replacement Oil Mist Separators for FRANKE Filter Systems

Direct Replacement Oil Mist Separators for FRANKE Filter Systems

Turbine lube oil reservoirs, engine crankcases, and industrial compressors generate a continuous aerosol of fine oil droplets during operation. Left unmanaged, this mist vents into machinery spaces, coats surfaces, creates fire hazards, and leads to environmental compliance issues. For facilities currently operating FRANKE* filter systems, sourcing compatible replacement elements with equal or improved retention rates is critical for planned outages and routine maintenance.

The K Filter Family produces an updated series of oil mist separators engineered as a 100% direct replacement for standard FRANKE filter installations. Built with specialized microfibre filter cartridges, these elements capture 99.99% of fine oil mist particles while maintaining the exact negative pressure needed to protect equipment seals.

Direct Fit Across Heavy Rotating Equipment

Maintenance teams frequently face procurement delays or high costs when sourcing OEM filter cartridges. The K Filter Family replacement units install directly into existing housings with zero piping alterations, flange rework, or electrical modifications.

These replacement separators and cartridges support:

  1. Power generation turbines: Lube oil systems on gas turbines, steam turbines, and hydro turbines.

  2. Reciprocating engines: Crankcase ventilation on heavy gas and diesel engines.

  3. Process machinery: Rotary screw compressors, centrifugal compressors, and industrial vacuum pumps.

Because the physical dimensions, sealing gaskets, and connection points match original FRANKE* specifications, element changeouts take only minutes during scheduled maintenance intervals.

99.99% Capture Efficiency with Microfibre Media

Oil mist from high-speed bearings and hot sumps consists mainly of particles smaller than 1 micron. Standard wire mesh or coarse coalescers allow these sub-micron aerosols to pass through, creating visible plumes at the exhaust vent.

The replacement cartridges use layered microfibre media engineered to handle heavy oil loading. As the aerosol stream moves through the multi-stage matrix, microscopic droplets collide with the fibers and coalesce into larger drops. Gravity pulls the collected liquid oil downward to the drain port, returning clean oil directly to the main lubrication tank.

Key performance specifications:

Separation performance: 99.99% filtration efficiency for particles down to 0.1 microns.

Residual oil content: Clean air exhaust carries less than 5 mg/m³ of residual oil, complying with workplace and environmental emission standards.

Airflow and differential pressure: Low initial pressure drop prevents vacuum pump overload and stabilizes tank draft.

Service lifespan: Built for continuous operation up to 30,000 service hours, depending on operating conditions and mist volume.

 

Stable System Vacuum and Seal Protection

An oil mist separator does more than capture droplets; it regulates internal air pressure inside the lube oil tank or engine crankcase. If filter media is too restrictive, backpressure builds up, forcing oil through shaft seals and gaskets. If it offers too little resistance, the vacuum can pull oil vapors out too quickly, increasing oil consumption.

The microfibre media in K Filter Family cartridges balances airflow permeability with deep-bed particle capture. This balance keeps crankcase and reservoir vacuum levels steady across changing turbine and engine loads.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Compatibility 100% direct replacement for FRANKE filter housings
Filter Media Borosilicate microfibre cartridges
Separation Efficiency 99.99% at 0.1 µm
Applications Gas, steam, and hydro turbines; gas/diesel engines; compressors; vacuum pumps
Residual Oil Content Under 5 mg/m³ at the exhaust
Service Life Up to 30,000 operating hours
Oil Recovery Continuous liquid drainage back to lube oil cycle

*Brand name only for Reference

Franke Filter Part No : MFK 674 39.3.

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-032-39

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-032-39.1/ MFK-032-39.4/Equivalent

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-032-39.3

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-032-39.4

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39 REF. S3 BEC-103

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39, POS:S 3

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39.1

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39.3

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39.4

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-39; Pos.: S3

Franke Filter Part No : MFK-674-S486

Franke Filter Part No : MKF-032-39.1

Franke Filter Part No : MKF-674H

Franke Filter Part No : MLC 674-39.3

Franke Filter Part No : Muffle, 1/2″

Franke Filter Part No : S3.066

Franke Filter Part No : 032-39,2

Franke Filter Part No : 032-39.3

Franke Filter Part No : 032-39.3.4

Franke Filter Part No : 032-39.4

Franke Filter Part No : 0811-02

Franke Filter Part No : 0812-03

Franke Filter Part No : 1137

Franke Filter Part No : 1137,BH155

Franke Filter Part No : 3957

Franke Filter Part No : 3958-18-1

Franke Filter Part No : 4344

Franke Filter Part No : 674 39 4

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-066.16175

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-099.10235

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-099.10443

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-166

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-166.26006

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-166.30075

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-266-400112

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-266.30066

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-266.30066,100

Franke Filter Part No : FF2-266.30151

Franke Filter Part No : FF464.

Franke Filter Part No : FF479,BH155

Scroll to Top
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.